CofC Logo

Terms of Service

R. Linwood Altman............September 1988-January 1990 (16 months)

Chuck Baker............July 1, 2018-June 30, 2022

Donald H. Belk** (Trustee Emeritus)............ July 2002-June 30, 2018 (16 years)

J. Philip Bell** (Trustee Emeritus)............April 1996-June 2013 (17 years)

Joe E. Berry, Jr.** (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1988  *(1969)-April 1994 (25 years)

   Chair............1988-July 1992

Charlotte L. Berry............January 1998-July 2006 (8 years)

R. McLaurin Burch............February 7, 2019-June 30, 2020

Elizabeth Middleton Burke............July 1, 2018-June 30, 2022

John H. Busch............July 2006- June 30, 2022

John F. Clark, III............July 1990-April 2002 (12 years)

Demetria Noisette Clemons............ July 2004-June 30, 2022

   Vice Chair............August 10, 2018-Present

Merl F. Code............July 1988-April 2000 (12 years)

Timothy N. Dangerfield** (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1988-January 2003 (15 years)

L. Cherry Daniel............July 1996-June 30, 2020

William Day (deceased)............July 1988-October 1995 (7 years)

Henry A. Futch, Jr.............July 1, 2018- June 30, 2022

Frank M. Gadsden............April 2006- June 30, 2018 (12 years)

Debra J. Gammons............October 2000-April 2001 (6 months)

Renee B. Goldfinch............June 2013-June 30, 2016 (3 years)

Henrietta U. Golding............June 2013-June 30, 2022

Cheryl Whipper Hamilton............July 1988- July 1997 (9 years)

...............................................April 1999-December 2002 (3.5 years) = 12.5 years

Sylvia C. Harvey (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1988-January 1999 (10.5 years)

David M. Hay (Governor’s Appointee)............July 2010-March 10, 2011 (8 months)

............................................................... June 2013-June 30, 2020 

   Chair......................................................October 2016-Present

James F. Hightower............June 2003- June 2013 (10 years)

Shawn M. Holland............ July 1, 2018-June 30, 2022

F. Mitchell Johnson (deceased)............January 1960-July 1987 (27 years)

William D. Johnson............July 2002-June 2013 (11 years)

Alton E. Jones............July 1988 *(1984)-April 1994 (10 years)

Pansy King-Reid............June 2013-June 30, 2016 (3 years)

Marie M. Land** (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1988-June 2013 (25 years)

   Chair............December 2008-October 2010

Harry M. Lightsey, III............July 1994-October 1997 (3 years)

Randolph R. Lowell............Elected 2/4/15-June 30, 2022

Robert W. Marlowe............July 2002-December 2008 (6 years)

   Chair............................July 2004-December 2008

F. C. McMaster** (deceased)............July 1988 *(1969)-April 2006 (37 years)

   Chair............September 1992-October 1994

G. Lee Mikell (Trustee Emeritus)............ July 2004-June 30, 2016 (12 years)

Lawrence R. Miller............June 2001- June 2013 (12 years)

John W. Molony (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1988-January 1999 (11 years)

Annaliza Oehmig Moorhead** (Trustee Emeritus)............July 2002-June 30, 2018 (16 years)

Ashriel I. Mose............July 1988 *(1981)-April 1989 (8 years)

Gregory D. Padgett (Trustee Emeritus)............August 2008-June 30, 2018 (9 yrs, 10 mos.)

   Chair............October 2010-October 2016

Thomas H. Pope, III............July 1988-October 1991 (3 years)

Toya Pound (Governor’s Designee)............March 10, 2011-Co-terminous with Governor

J. Vincent Price, Jr.** (deceased)............July 1988-October 2003 (15 years)

Daniel Ravenel............June 2009-January 2015 (5.5 years)

Renee B. Romberger............June 2013-June 30, 2020

   Secretary............October 21, 2016-Present

Penelope S. Rosner............July 1, 2016- June 30, 2020

Y.W. Scarborough, III............June 2003-July 2008 (5 years)

Jeffrey Schilz (Governor’s Appointee)............March 10, 2011-Aug. 14, 2017 (6 years, 5 mos.)

Anne T. Sheppard (deceased)............July 1994-April 2002 (8 years)

Robert S. Small, Sr. (deceased)............July 1988- April 1994 (6 years)

Robert S. Small, Jr. (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1994-July 2006 (12 years)

   Chair............July 2002-July 2004

Joel H. Smith** (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1988-July 2004 (16 years)

   Chair............July 1994-July 2000

Sam Stafford, III (Governor’s Designee)............October 2003-March 10, 2011 (8 years)

Brian J. Stern............July 1, 2016-June 30, 2020

Gordan B. Stine (Trustee Emeritus) (deceased)............July 1988 *(1987)-April 1998 (11 years)

Steven D. Swanson............July 1, 2018- June 30, 2022

August Gustav Swarat II (Governor’s Appointee)............February 18, 2018-Co-terminous with Governor

Edward L. Thomas (deceased)............June 2013-November 2016 (3 years, 5 months) 

Joseph F. Thompson, Jr.**............July 1998-June 30, 2018 (20 years)

Lawrence O. Thompson............April 1999-October 2002 (3 years)

Craig C. Thornton............April 5, 2017-June 30, 2020

M. Todd Warrick............July 1, 2016-August 10, 2018

J. David Watson** (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1988-April 2002 (14 years)

Thomas W. Weeks** (Trustee Emeritus)............July 1988 *(1981)-April 2002 (21 years)

Ricci Land Welch............June 2013-June 30, 2020

DeWitt Williams............July 1990-October 1991 (1 year)

John B. Wood, Jr.............July 2006-June 30, 2022

 

* Year service began on the State College Board of Trustees         

**Elected four consecutive terms